Privacy Notice

1. Who we are and what we do

Chapter Homes Durham Ltd For the purposes of Data Protection, Chapter Homes Durham Ltd is the Data Controller for your information.

What we do

Chapter Homes are a housing developer based in Durham. We build quality homes for market sale and rent at locations in the North East. For further information on the services provided please visit www.chapterhomes.co.uk

2. What type of personal information do we collect and how do we collect it?

We collect the following personal information about you:

• Name

• Contact details relating to you, including email and phone contacts

• Address

• Financial information for the purposes of buying a home

 

How we collect Personal Information

We collect the above personal information from you in the following ways:

• Online enquiry form

• Telephone enquiry

• Email

• Face to face meetings

• Business cards

• Online & in person

3. What is our power to obtain and use the personal data?

When we collect and use your personal information we rely on one of the following

Lawful Basis (Article 6)

Consent: You or a legal representative have given consent.

Legal obligation: it is necessary to meet a legal obligation

Public task: the processing is necessary for us to perform a task in the public interest or for our official functions

Special Category Data Special category data is any personal information that is one or more of these eight categories.

a) Racial or ethnic origin

b) Political opinions

c) Religious or philosophical beliefs

d) Trade union membership

e) Genetic data

f) Biometric data

g) Health Data

Article 9

Applicable Conditions for processing special category data are known under Article 9.

When we collect special category personal information we rely on one of the following

Explicit consent You or your representative gave us explicit consent.

Legal Rights: We need it for a legal case or a legal reason

4. What is your personal information used for?

We collect and process information about you for the following purposes:

• To provide a response to your enquiry

• To continue to engage with you and your organisation to inform you of our services

• To statistically monitor performance of Chapter Homes

• To manage events/sales/lettings

5. Will your personal information be shared?

We do share your personal information with our sales agent, who operate our sales process for us. We will also share your details with our marketing team, for the sole purpose of informing you about our services and company. We will not pass on your details to other firms other than our contracted Marketing and Sales teams.

We may legally be required to disclose your details if required to by the police or for regulatory reasons. We will only ever share your data in other circumstances if we have your consent to do so.

6. How do we keep your personal information secure?

The security of your personal information is important to us. This is why we follow a range of security policies and procedures to control and safeguard access to and use of your personal information.

• Controlling access to systems and networks allows us to stop people who are not allowed to view your personal information from getting access to it

• Training for our staff allows us to make them aware of how to handle information and how and when to report when something goes wrong

• Regular testing of our technology and ways of working including keeping up to date on the latest security updates (commonly called patches)

7. How long will we keep your personal information?

After we deliver a service to you, we have to keep your information as a business record of what was delivered. The type of service will determine how long we have to keep it. Our corporate retention guidelines show how long we keep it for different services.

8. Is your personal information processed outside the European Economic Community (EEC)?

We do process some of your information outside of the EEC, with Mailshots and mass communications being processed by MailChimp who based outside of the UK.

Where transferring to a country that has not be approved by the European Commission (EC) as providing adequate protection of individuals' rights, one or more of the following safeguards may be relied upon:

• use of EC approved contractual terms to protect individuals' rights

• transfers to US companies that are members of the EU-US Privacy Shield and have agreed to protect individuals' rights

companies that have EC approved internal rules to protect individuals' rights.

9. Marketing (if applicable)

Here at Chapter Homes we take your privacy seriously and will only user your personal information to deliver our service and to provide information on products and services you have requested to be kept up to date on.

At no time will your information be passed to organisations external to us and our partners for marketing or sales purposes or for any other commercial use without your prior express consent.

10. What are your Information Rights?

Your Information Rights are set out in the law. Subject to some legal exceptions, you have the right to:

• to have any inaccuracies corrected;

• to have your personal data erased;

• to place a restriction on our processing of your data;

• to object to processing; and

• to request your data to be ported (data portability).

If you wish to exercise your information rights, please contact the Chapter Homes Team at hello@chapterhomes.co.uk or alternatively write to Chapter Homes, County Hall, Durham, DH1 5UF

You also have the right to request a copy of the personal information Chapter Homes holds about you. To do this, please email us at hello@chapterhomes.co.uk

To learn more about these rights please see the ICO website. If something goes wrong with your personal information, or you have questions about how we use it, please contact the Chapter Homes Team at hello@chapterhomes.co.uk

If we have not been able to deal with your complaint, you can also contact the Information Commissioner's Office Information Commissioner's Office Wycliffe House Water Lane Wilmslow, Cheshire SK9 5AF Telephone: 0303 123 1113 (local rate) or 01625 545 745 Fax: 01625 524 510

Loading...